Legal Page

PRIVACY POLICY

General information:


Information about the person responsible for processing personal data: The company responsible for processing the data collected through the WebSite DDSPORTCAR.com (hereinafter the WebSite) is the commercial Habitatges el Bruc S.L., with registered office at C/ Parroquia 72, 08294 El Bruc (Barcelona). You can contact us for anything related to this privacy policy at the following email address: legal@DDSportCar.com You can also contact us by phone: +34665880701.


Purpose of the processing of personal data:
For what purposes will we process your personal data? At DDSPORTCAR we will process your personal data collected through the WebSite for the following purposes:
Contact to confirm the availability of the vehicles whose reservation has been requested.
Submission of information requested through the forms provided on the WebSite. 
To maintain, in the event of contracting a service, the business relationship, as well as the management, administration, information, provision and improvement of the service.
Send newsletters, as well as commercial communications of promotions and /or advertising of the WebSite and the car rental sector in general.
Users are reminded that they may oppose the sending of commercial communications by any means and at any time, by sending an e-mail to the address legal@DDSportCar.com All the fields of said records marked with an asterisk are obligatory, and i is impossible to carry out the purposes axpressed if these data are not provided.
In order to be able to offer you products and services according to your interests, we will draw up a “comercial profile” based on the information provided. Automated decisions will not be made based on this profile.
How long will the personal data collected be kept? The personal data provided will be kept as long as the business relationship is maintained or its deletion is not requested by the data subject. 

LEGITIMATION:

The processing of your data is carried out on a legal basis consisting of the legitimacy granted by your request for information or a quotations and, where appropriate, by the contracting of our services, the terms and conditions of which will be made available to you before any eventual contracting. In the event that the interested party does not provide their data or provides them incorrectly or incompletely, we will not be able to respond to their request, making it impossible to provide the information requested or carry out the hiring of services.
The processing of your data will also be legitimized by means of the legal basis of free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, insofar as you are informed and made available with this privacy policy and after reading it, if you agree, you can accept it by means of a declaration or a clear affirmative action, such as ticking a box or clicking on a specific button provided for this purpose.

ADDRESSEES: 

The data will be communicated to other companies of the “DDSPORTCAR" with C.I.F. B64044068 group for internal administrative purposes, including the processing of personal data of customers or employees. As processors, we have contracted the following service providers, who have committed themselves to complying with applicable data protection regulations at the time of contracting: Web hosting service or hosting with ACENS TECHNOLOGIES, S. L. U. , which uses the trade name of HOSTALIA, with C. I. F: B-84948736 Address: C/ San Rafael, 14 28108 Alcobendas (Madrid) Mercantile Registry of Madrid Volume 23. 654, book 0, page 155, section 8, Sheet M-424478, 1st inscription. Telephone: 900 103 253. You can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of this company at the following link: https://www. hostalia. com/politica-privacidad/; The mailmarketing service is contracted with The Rocket Science Group, LLC (identified by the trademark “MailChimp"), with registered office at 675 Ponce de León Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308. The privacy policy and other legal aspects of the company can be consulted at the following link: https://mailchimp. com/legal/; MailChimp participates and has certified its compliance with the framework of the agreement between the U. S. and the European Union called Privacy Shield, having committed to submit all personal information received from member countries of the European Union to the principles derived from Privacy Shield. You can learn more about Privacy Shield at the U. S. Department of Commerce website: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome You can also find a list of companies adhering to the Privacy Shield at the following link: https://www. privacyshield. gov/list

RIGHTS: 

As an interested party who has provided us with personal data, you have the full right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not DDSPORTCAR is processing personal data concerning you and, in particular, to exercise the following rights that the data protection legislation recognises and in accordance with its provisions: Right of ACCESS to your personal data Rights to request RECTIFICATION of inaccurate data Right to request DELETION when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, you may request LIMITATION OF THE TREATMENT of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims. In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may exercise their right of OPPOSITION to the processing of their data. We will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or exercising or defending possible claims. In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may request your right to PORTABILITY of the data. You may exercise these rights by sending a communication to the postal and/or e-mail address indicated in section “1. Information on the controller of personal data". In addition, in the event that any of their rights have been violated, the interested party has the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD), at C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid or through the AEPD electronic headquarters: https://sedeagpd. gob. es/sede-electronica-web/;
 
http://www.DDSportCar.com/en/cookies-policy.html

COOKIE POLICY

General information: 

Who processes the data? 
Please note that the company responsible for processing data collected through the website DDSportCar. com (hereinafter the Website) is DDSPORTCAR. You can contact us for anything related to this cookie policy at the following email address: legal@DDSportCar. com. You can also contact us by Phone: +34 665 880 701.
 
What are cookies? 
A cookie is a file of information that the server of this Website sends to the device (computer, laptop, smartphone, tablet, etc. ) of the user who accesses any page of the Website, with the purpose of storing and retrieving information about the navigation carried out from this computer. Different types of cookies can be distinguished: 
Types of cookies according to the entity that manages them: 
Depending on the entity that manages the computer or domain from which cookies are sent and treats the data obtained, we can distinguish:

  • Own Cookies: These are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the editor and from which the service requested by the user is provided.
  •  Third-party Cookies: These are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the publisher, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies. In the event that cookies are installed from a computer or domain managed by the publisher but the information collected through them is managed by a third party, they can not be considered as own cookies. 

Types of cookies according to the length of time they remain active: 
According to the length of time they remain activated in the terminal equipment we can distinguish:

  • Session Cookies: A type of cookie designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page. They are usually used to store information that is only of interest to keep for the provision of the service requested by the user on a single occasion (e. g. a list of purchased products).
  • Persistent Cookies: They are a type of cookie in which the data is still stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed for a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, which can range from a few minutes to several years. 

Types of cookies according to their purpose:

  • Technical Cookies: These are those that allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and to use the different options or services that exist in it, such as, for example, controlling traffic and data communication, identifying the session, accessing parts of restricted access, remembering the elements that make up an order, carrying out the purchase process of an order, applying for registration or participation in an event, using security elements during navigation, storing contents for the dissemination of videos or sound, etc.
  • Personalization Cookies: These are those that allow the user to access the service with some general characteristics predefined according to a series of criteria in the user's terminal such as, for example, the language, the type of browser through which the service is accessed, the regional configuration from which the service is accessed, etc.
  • Advertising Cookies: These are those that allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the publisher has included in a website, application or platform from which it provides the service requested based on criteria such as the content edited or the frequency in which the ads are displayed.
  • Behavioral advertising cookies (retargeting or remarketing): Are those that allow the management, in the most effective way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the publisher has included in a website, application or platform from which provides the service requested. These cookies store information on user behaviour obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows a specific profile to be developed to display advertising based on this. 

In this link you can access the cookie guide published by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. 

Cookies used by DDSPORTCAR:

On the DDSPORTCAR Website we use various types of cookies: 
Own cookies (sent to the user's terminal equipment from the domain managed by DDSPORTCAR): technical cookies, for calls excepted, as the Law does not require warning of their use. Third-party cookies (those that are sent to the user's terminal computer from a computer or domain that is not managed by DDSPORTCAR): 

Analytical Cookies: 
From Google Analytics: More information about Google's use of Google Analytics cookies can be found at the following link: https://www. google.com/intl/es_en/policies/technologies/types

Advertising Cookies:

  • DoubleClick by Google: Google advertising cookies that are used to study the audience, obtaining information about their browsing, collecting data anonymously to provide advertising based on the navigation made. More information about Google's use of DoubleClick cookies can be found at the following link: https://support. google. com/adsense/answer/2839090?hl=en - Facebook Pixel and Facebook Custom Audience Cookies
  • Facebook advertising and behavioral advertising cookies: serve to direct ads to the user about products or services that the user has visited, purchased and/or used on a specific page of the Web. They also allow you to limit the number of times an ad is displayed so that the user does not see the same ad over and over again. These cookies are also used to measure the performance of business advertising campaigns that use Facebook services. More information about Facebook's use of Facebook Custom Audience cookies can be found at the following link: https://www. facebook. com/privacy/explanation
  • Google AdWords Conversion Cookies Analytics and Advertising: Collect anonymous navigational data to know the results of campaigns conducted. More information here: https://www. google. com/policies/technologies/cookies/; - Google Dynamic Remarketing Behavioral Advertising Cookies (remarketing): By means of dynamic remarketing and the insertion of the corresponding cookies in the user's browser, the user will be able to visualize advertising related to the contents visited on the Web, even when the user is no longer surfing the Web. More information about Google's use of Google Dynamic cookies can be found at the following link: https://support. google. com/adwords/topic/3122874?hl=en&ref_topic=3121935 

Social networks:

  • Social plugins (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Google+, etc. ) that monitor the activity of Web users.
  • Social networks: Cookies from external social networks that are used so that visitors can interact with the content of different social platforms (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, etc. ) and that are generated only for users of these social networks. The conditions of use of these cookies and the information collected are regulated by the privacy policy of the corresponding social platform. 

Find out more:

  • https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/ 
  • https://www.google.com/intl/es_es/policies/technologies/types/ 
  • https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170521-el-uso-que-hace-twitter-de-cookies-y-tecnologias-simil... 
  • https://www.instagram.com/legal/cookies/
  • https://about.pinterest.com/es/cookies-pinterest

Information on how to block or disable cookies: 
The user can - at any time - manage the use of cookies through the browser installed on his terminal. In the following links you can find information about which cookies the user has installed in his browser, allow their installation, block them or remove them from his computer:

  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647
  • Explorer: https://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042
  • Opera://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/es-ES/cookies.html

There are third party tools available online that allow users to detect cookies on each website they visit and manage their deactivation. Web browsers are the tools responsible for storing cookies and from this place the user can exercise their right to delete or deactivate them. Neither this website nor its legal representatives can guarantee the correct or incorrect handling of cookies by the aforementioned browsers. In some cases it is necessary to install cookies so that the browser does not forget the user's decision not to accept them. Acceptance of this cookie policy implies that the user has been clearly and completely informed of the use of data storage and recovery devices (cookies) and that DDSPORTCAR has the user's consent for the use of cookies as established in Article 22 of Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE). 
http://www.DDSportCar.com/en/general-conditions.html

GENERAL CONDITIONS


These general terms and conditions govern the contractual relationship between DD Sport Car (“the lessor") and the customer (“the lessee"), by virtue of which the former assigns to the latter the use of a vehicle for the term, price and other conditions established in the rental contract. 


The lessee undertakes to use and drive the vehicle in compliance with the rules of the Highway Code in force in the place and at the time of providing the service and in accordance with the specifications of use of the type of vehicle leased. The vehicle may only be used on public roads. The use of the vehicle is expressly prohibited in the following cases: Driving the vehicle on unauthorised or unpaved roads or roads whose condition could pose a risk of damage to the vehicle. Use the vehicle in circuits or competitions. Use the vehicle if there is a risk, especially if the alarm lights on the control panel illuminate. Take the vehicle out to other countries without the express written permission of the lessor. Transporting people for a fee. To drive the vehicle in inferiority of physical conditions motivated by alcohol, drugs. Using the vehicle to push or tow other vehicles or any other object. To transport in the same one toxic, inflammable and in general dangerous substances and/or that infringe the effective legal dispositions. To transport the rental vehicle on board any type of boat, train, lorry or airplane, unless expressly authorised in writing by the lessor.


It is strictly forbidden for the lessee to assign, sublease, rent, mortgage, pledge, sell or in any way give as a guarantee both the vehicle and the rental contract, its keys, documentation, equipment, tools and/or accessories and/or any other part or part thereof; or to treat the foregoing in such a way as to cause damage to the lessor. 


At the time of the formalization of the rental contract and the delivery of the vehicle, the renter must be present to sign the rental contract and present original driver's license, ID or passport and credit card. The lessor reserves the express right to refuse to rent the vehicle in the event that the lessee or the person indicated by him as the driver did not prove in due form to be holder of a valid driver's license in force at the time of formalizing the rental contract. The vehicle may only be driven by the lessee, as well as those persons designated in the lease contract, provided that they are over 21 years of age and whose driving licences are at least 2 years old. For drivers under 25 years of age, specific charges may apply depending on the model. The lessee receives the vehicle described in the contract in a correct state of operation and maintenance, with no deficiencies, except for the observations that may be made when the vehicle is received in the rental contract itself. In the event that the rented vehicle contains a defect that is not included in the rental contract, the hirer is obliged to report this before moving the vehicle. The lessee receives complete documentation, a copy of the vehicle key, tools and accessories, especially reflective vests and triangles of signage. The lessee undertakes to use the accessories diligently and to return them in the same condition in which they were delivered. If the accessories are not returned at the end of the rental contract, the lessee undertakes to pay the lessor for any accessories that have not been delivered. If, during the rental period, any of the witnesses that detected an anomaly in the operation of the vehicle affecting the safety of the vehicle or when external signs indicating a breakdown or malfunction of the vehicle are illuminated on the instrument panel, the lessee must stop the vehicle as soon as possible and contact the lessor or the road assistance company. 


Using the vehicle in case of risk is prohibited. Likewise, manipulating the vehicle's odometer is totally forbidden, and the lessee must immediately inform the lessor of any breakdown in the vehicle. The hirer receives the vehicle with a full tank and must return it in the same condition in which it was received, otherwise he will be billed an additional charge that includes both the cost of fuel consumed plus 50 € of the cost of the refueling service. This charge may be made by charging it to the security deposit or to the valid payment method by which the payment was made. The lessee must refuel the vehicle with the right type of fuel for it, otherwise the lessee will be responsible for the costs incurred by the transfer and/or repair of damage to the vehicle. Likewise, in this case, the lessee must pay the lessor the respective charge for loss of profit due to the immobilisation of the vehicle. 
In order to guarantee the fulfilment of his obligations, the tenant must pay a security deposit at the beginning of the rental period. This guarantee will be returned once the rental has ended in full provided that the vehicle is returned in the same conditions as it was delivered and has not breached any of the obligations of the contract. 


The amount lent as a deposit at the beginning of the rental contract by the lessee to the lessor may not be used as an extension of the rental contract. The rental contract may be extended for a longer period than that agreed upon with the express permission of the lessor.


Payment Methods: We accept payment by credit and debit card, Visa, Mastercard, also American Express with an extra charge of 5% for high commissions. It is also possible to pay the rent and the deposit by bank transfer. 
The duration of the rental will be as initially agreed in the rental contract, the lessee undertakes to return the vehicle to the lessor along with keys, documentation, accessories and additional equipment, before the expiry of the contracted period and at the agreed place agreed in the rental contract. DD Sport Car always offers a 60-minute courtesy period. In the event of failure to do so, the lessee shall be obliged to pay the lessor additional charges as stipulated in the contract.


In case of an accident, theft, fire, damage caused by animals or effects of nature, and in general, the lessee or driver must notify the police and the lessor immediately, as well as do what is appropriate to protect the interests of the lessor. The police must also be made aware of what has happened in the event of an accident due to their own fault and/or without the intervention of third parties, especially when the vehicle is immobilised or when it can continue to drive, this would pose a danger to driving. You must also complete a descriptive accident report, whether or not you are responsible, and with or without the involvement of a third party. 

The accident descriptive parts and/or the friendly declaration parts shall be completed in full and with as much detail as possible, both with regard to the damage and the circumstances in which the damage occurred. The tenant is obliged to sign and collect the signature of the opposing party, if any, on both documents. If the contrary refuses to sign, the lessee must request the presence of the police in situ for the clarification of the facts, since otherwise the lessee will be considered as responsible for the accident, unless evidence to the contrary provided by the lessee. The loss or theft of the vehicle does not automatically imply an obligation on the part of the lessor to provide the lessee with a replacement vehicle.


The lessor shall have the right to terminate the contract with immediate effect in the event that the lessee uses the vehicle in a way that is not appropriate to its destination or causes damage to the same in a wilful or grossly negligent manner, including lack of maintenance or servicing when obliged to do so, uses the vehicle in circuit or competitions or breaches any obligation of the contract. In the event of termination of the contract, the lessee will be obliged to return the vehicle, keys, documentation and accessories immediately. In any case, the lessor has the right, upon termination of the contract, to remove the vehicle from its location. In the event of termination of the contract, the lessor may claim damages caused by the same, which includes not only the emerging damage (including cranes, expertise, legal costs, etc...) but also the loss of profit due to the unavailability of the vehicle.